Sunday, January 27, 2013

September 6, 2012

This is a day that I will NEVER ever forget. So far, it was the best day of my life haha. This was the day that I went to the VMAs with my best friend. We had won tickets to be in the audience for the One Direction performance. We ditched class and drove two hours to L.A. in HORRIBLE traffic. I sped like a mad woman and my best friend got ready in the car. We barely made it there on time. My feet literally died. I still have scars from the blisters I got. I probably did some damage to my vocal chords from screaming so much. I almost got trampled when Taylor Swift decided to crowd surf in my direction. I was dehydrated and starving because there was no time to eat. When it was time to drive back to our university, we got lost and ended up driving around in circles in a sketchy ass part of L.A. We got back at like 1 AM and I had class the next day at 8 AM.

I would do it again. In a heart beat.

Even though I spent over 8 hours on my feet jumping around and was exhausted, I would do it again. I mean, Drake and his posse walked by me. I saw everyone walk the red carpet. I watched One Direction rehearse for their performance and Zayn and I totally made eye contact. Josh their drummer walked passed me. Literally I was 2 feet away from him. I was in the fucking pit for the 1D performance and those 5 beautiful creatures were inches away from me. OH YEAH, DID I MENTION LIAM FUCKING PAYNE HELD MY HAND AND SANG TO ME? I swear I stopped breathing for those brief 5 seconds that he grabbed my hand. I tried my best to remember every single detail of the performance, but I couldn't. Honestly, it was all a blur. I was in such shock and awe that nothing was registering. I don't even remember which lyrics from "One Thing" that Liam sang to me. All I remember is screaming my head off as I looked up at him and tried not to faint. Everything about that day was just perfect. It was honestly the ultimate adventure. I'm a girl from the suburbs of Maryland. Shit like this doesn't happen very often! Actually scratch that. Shit like this doesn't happen. The ONLY bad parts of the day were no phones allowed and MTV's camera crew's horrible job at filming me during the performance. I couldn't bring my phone into the event so I have no pictures of me there. I have pictures before and after and show, but none of my husbands. Trust me, if I had my phone, the whole world would have seen Liam sing to me. I was hoping to see that part show up on TV, but nope, I swear MTV filmed EVERYWHERE but the place I was standing. But maybe that was a blessing in disguise. I'm sure I wouldn't have wanted my embarrassing fan-girling face on TV.

As you can see, 4 months have passed and I'm still not over this day lol. Whenever I see pictures of the VMAs on tumblr, I squeal a little because I start to think of everything that happened and it just brings a smile to my face. I wish I could've gotten to meet the guys, but it's okay one of them touched me. One step at a time. I'll marry one of them soon enough. Just kiddddinnggggg. I promise I'm not as crazy as I sound. Well now that I've creeped you out, PICTURE TIME. heheehe

Trying to not get us pulled over because I was going at least 15-20 miles over the speed limit.

After the show! Starving, tired, damaged feet, but look at the smile on our faces. haha.

Okay, now it's time for the concert pictures. These are HQ pictures that some photo agency took. Of course you can't see my face, because that's just my luck. But you can see my back!! Hey, better than nothing.

Idk if it's the angle of the picture or what, but I swear I was a lot closer to the stage than it looks in these pictures. Like I could've touched their feet I was that close.

Can't wait to see the what adventure I'll go on this year.


  1. Great photos! Great blog, so I'm a new follower =)

    1. Awh thank you so much! Haven't been posting much cause school took over my life. lol